ET HospitalityWorld Restaurant and Nightlife Awards Announces Winners, Hospitality News, ET HospitalityWorld

ET HospitalityWorld Restaurant and Nightlife Awards announces its winners.

The inaugural ET HospitalityWorld Restaurant and Nightlife Awards held in a glittering ceremony on September 20, 2022 at the Leela Ambience Gurugram saw more than 100 awards presented to restaurant professionals from across the country.

The awards were chosen from nominations and recommendations, after first undergoing rigorous vetting by Earnst & Young and a national jury that sat remotely and was made up of 30 people from across the country.

They were then reviewed by the Grand Jury which was headed by Jury Chairman, Chief Ranveer Brar and included Aditya Ghosh, Founder, Homage Advisers; chef Ajay Chopra, chefpreneur, restaurateur and consultant; Anoothi ​​Vishal, columnist, journalist, chef and food critic; Chef Davinder Kumar, Vice President (F&B Production) and Executive Chef, Hotel Le Méridien and President, Indian Culinary Forum; Dilip Puri, Founder and CEO, Indian School of Hospitality; Chief Kunal Kapur, celebrity chef; Kunal Vijayakar, television personality and foodie; Mansi Khattar, Category Marketing Manager – Food, Nestlé Professional; Rachel Goenka, Author and Chef, Founder, CEO The Chocolate Spoon Company; Chef Rakesh Sethi, Corporate Executive Chef, Radisson Hotel Group; Rocky Mohan, Owner, Old Monk; Rukshana Kapadia, columnist, writer and influencer; and chef Saby Gorai, chef and entrepreneur.

The prizes were awarded to:

Winners AND chosen by the Grand Jury:

  1. Best Microbrewery – South: Byg Brewski Brewing Company
  2. Best In Microbrewery – North: Ministry of Sound
  3. Restaurateur of the Year – North: Priyank Sukhija, CEO and Managing Director, First Fiddle Restaurants
  4. Young Restaurateur of the Year – North: Sahil Sambhi, Owner and CEO, House of Yuvi
  5. Best in Cafe – North: Petite Pie Shop
  6. Best in Cafe – East: Roastery Coffee House
  7. Best Bakery – North: L’Opera – French Bakery Private Limited
  8. Best Fine/Luxury Restaurant – South: Sky Grill Lounge Bar & Restaurant – Crowne Plaza Kochi
  9. Best Fine/Luxury Restaurant – North: Adrift Kaya at JW Marriott, Aerocity
  10. Best Creative Concept of the Year Award: “OMO Soul Food Community”
  11. Chef for Regional Cuisine – North: Chef Harangad Singh, Founder, Parat Foods & Catering Pvt. ltd.
  12. Best Cloud Kitchen – North: Call Chotu
  13. Best bar/pub with outdoor space – East: LMNOQ Skybar
  14. Best bar/pub with live music – West: Some Place Else
  15. Best bar/pub with live music – North: HOME
  16. The most Instagrammable restaurant: Plum by Bent Chair
  17. Restro Bar Best in Ambience & Design – South: Gatsby Cocktails and Cuisine
  18. Restro Bar Best in Ambience & Design – North: Ophelia Delhi
  19. Best atmospheric and design restaurant – West: AlDiLa – Conrad Pune
  20. Night Club Best in Ambience & Design – North: Khubani Delhi
  21. Biryani Brand of the Year – South: Thalapakatti Hotels Pvt. ltd.
  22. Beginner in Industry – North: MisoSexy
  23. New to the Industry – East: Veneto Bar and Kitchen
  24. Best North Indian Regional Food – North: Daryaganj Restaurants
  25. Best Regional Caribbean Cuisine – West: O Pedro
  26. Best Pure Vegetarian Restaurant – West: Kailash Parbat Restaurants (Uptown Restaurants)
  27. Best Indian Food Chain Restaurant – East: Kareem’s Kolkata
  28. Best In Restro Bar – East: Canteen Pub & Grub
  29. Best International Cuisine – Middle East: Rue Du Liban
  30. Best Regional Standalone Restaurant – North: Gulati Restaurant
  31. The best of multi-cuisine: JW Cafe, JW Marriott Mumbai Sahar
  32. Best In Night Club/Pub – North: Toyroom Delhi
  33. Best In Night Club/Pub – East: M Bar Kitchen & Cocktails
  34. Microbrewery Best in Ambience & Design – South: Ironhill India
  35. The best of international cuisine – Oriental: China House Restaurant
  36. The best of international – European cuisine: Celini
  37. Best bar/pub with outdoor space – West: Foo Asian Tapas, Andheri
  38. Best In Restro Bar – North: Romeo Lane, Defense Colony
  39. The best of the barbecue: the GT Road barbecue | Sideboard | Bar
  40. Restro Bar with the best atmosphere and design – East: Traffic Gastropub
  41. Young Restaurateur – West: Pawan Shahri, CEO. Chrome Hospitality
  42. Best Indian Food Chain Restaurant – North: Dhaba Estd 1986 Delhi
  43. Fastest growing brand: Travel Food Services Pvt Ltd.
  44. Best Regional Cuisine of North East India: Sanjha Chulha
  45. Best bar/pub with outdoor space – North: Cozy Box Delhi
  46. Best In Restro Bar – West: Asilo
  47. Best Cloud Kitchen – South: GRT Cloud Kitchens
  48. Best Casual Restaurant – South: Wharf 2.0
  49. Best Family Restaurant – East: Cravings

Recommendations of the national jury with the highest score among all the applications received:

  1. Best Autonomous Region – East: Piazza
  2. Best Family Restaurant – North: Daryaganj Restaurants
  3. Best Regional South Indian Food – South: La Uppu – Grand Mercure Mysore
  4. Best bar pub with outdoor space – South: Tiamo – Conrad Bengaluru
  5. Restro Bar with the best atmosphere and the best design – West: Silly!
  6. Best microbrewery in atmosphere and design – East: Refinery 091, Kolkata
  7. Cafe with the best design – West: Loci & Toot
  8. Kitchen Equipment Supplier Awards: Janshakti Industries
  9. Young restaurateur – East: Swastik Nag, Founder and Director, Interactive Canteen Clubs & Hospitality Pvt Ltd
  10. Young restaurateur – South: Likhith Reddy, Founder and CEO, Gatsby Cocktails and Cuisines
  11. Best Newcomer Cloud Kitchen – North: Pop Thai
  12. Best Restaurant – West: Koko, Asian Gastro Pub
  13. Best Regional Cuisine – North India: Spice Terrace – JW Marriott Bengaluru
  14. Nightclub with the best atmosphere and design – East: Canteen Pub & Grub
  15. Best bar-pub with live music – East: Refinery 091, Kolkata
  16. Best Family Restaurant – West: Kala Ghoda
  17. Best Family Restaurant – South: Food Exchange at Novotel Hyderabad Convention Center

Grand Jury recommendations awarded:

  1. The best of international – European cuisine: Olive Bar and Kitchen – Mumbai
  2. Best Pure Vegetarian Restaurant – East: Piccadilly Square
  3. Best Pure Vegetarian Restaurant – West: Swati Snacks
  4. Best Pure Vegetarian Restaurant – North: Burma Burma
  5. Best Pure Vegetarian Restaurant – South: Annalakshmi Restaurant
  6. Best QSR Channel: Wow Momo Foods Private Limited
  7. Best North East Indian Regional Cuisine: Kwality Restaurant
  8. Best North-South Indian Regional Cuisine: Copper Chimney
  9. Best North Indian Regional Food – North: Punjab Grill
  10. Best restaurant – West: Bombay Canteen
  11. Best restaurant – North: Comorin
  12. Best restaurant – South: Farmlore
  13. Beginner in Industry – South: Red Rhino – Craft Brewery and Inspired Cuisine
  14. Best in Ambience & Design Restaurant – North: Sheesh Mahal – The Leela, Udaipur
  15. Best in Ambience & Design Restaurant – South: Kaze Bar & Kitchen, Bangalore
  16. Best bar/pub with live music – South: Windmills CraftWorks
  17. Best bar/pub with outdoor space – West: For The Record – Vinyl Bar
  18. Best Casual Restaurant – North: Mains restaurant
  19. Best Casual Restaurant – South: Sarposh – Discover Kashmir
  20. Best Cloud Kitchen – North: Henry Havaldar
  21. Best Fine/Luxury Restaurant – West: OPA Kipos
  22. Best Fine Dining / Luxury Restaurant – North: Indian Accent
  23. Best Fine Dining / Luxury Restaurant – South: Karavalli Fine Dine, Bangalore
  24. Best of Baking – West: Larder & Folk
  25. Best in Bakery – North: Paris My Love
  26. Best Coffee – West: Padaria Prazeres
  27. Best coffee – South: Café Araku
  28. Best In Restro Bar – West: Slink & Bardot
  29. Restaurateur of the Year – East: Anjan Chatterjee, Founder and MD, Specialty Group of Restaurants
  30. Restaurateur of the Year – West: Rakshay Dhariwal, MD, Pass Code Hospitality Pvt Ltd
  31. Restaurateur of the Year – North: Kabir Suri, Co-Founder and Director, Azure Hospitality Pvt. ltd.
  32. Best in Microbrewery – East: The Grid
  33. Best Regional Standalone – West: Cavatina by Avinash Martins; Goan cuisine reinvented
  34. Best Regional Standalone – North: Dzukou Tribal Kitchen
  35. Best Regional Standalone Restaurant – South: Simply South Restaurant
  36. Best of Healthy Food: AnnaMaya FoodHall, Andaz Delhi
  37. Best in Ambience & Design Restaurant – East: Shamiana, Taj City Center New Town
  38. Restaurateur of the Year – South: Ajay Gowda, Manager, Byg Brewski Brewing Company
  39. Best In Microbrewery-West: Drifters Brewery
  40. Best restaurant chain: Impresario Entertainment & Hospitality Pvt. ltd.
  41. Best In Resto-Bar – South: Rooftop Brewpub
  42. Best in Baking – South: Smoor
  43. Chef of the Year: Chef Avinash Martins; Chef and owner Cavatina
  44. Chef for European cuisine: Chef Priyam Chatterjee; Corporate Chef Bougie, Noche, First Fiddle Restaurants
  45. Oriental Chef: Chef Shubham Thakur, Head Chef, The Leela Palace New Delhi
  46. Best Cloud Kitchen – West: Talk About Burgers
  47. Best Casual Restaurant – West: Sublime
  48. Biryani Brand of the Year – East: Arsalan Restaurant And Caterer
  49. Biryani Brand of the Year – West: Jaffer Bhai’s Delhi Darbar Restaurants
  50. Biryani Brand of the Year – North: Idrees Biryani
  51. Best Regional Cuisine – North India: Bombay Brasserie
  52. Best restaurant – East: BarBQ
  53. Best Restaurant Consultant Award: Chef Raminderr Bakshi, Chefpreneur, Hospitality Consultant & Startup Specialist, The Art Culinaire & The Baking Lab
  54. Beginner in Industry – West: Neuma
  55. Best In Night Club/Pub – West: Rockpool – W Goa
  56. The best of international – Oriental cuisine: Bastian – Mumbai

Editor’s Choice Award:

  1. Culinary Vlogger/Youtuber of the Year: Thomas Zacharias – Chef & Founder – Le Locavore
  2. Best Food Service Community Champion: National Restaurant Association of India
  3. Outstanding Hospitality Contribution/Service: Anjan Chatterjee, Founder and Managing Director, Specialty Group of Restaurants
  4. Restaurant that makes the difference: Ishaara, Mumbai
  5. Best Restaurant App – Restaurant Owners Choice: Ditch the Q
  6. Best POS System: DotPe

Joshua B. Speller